?

Log in

 
 
13 April 2012 @ 04:31 pm
y u gotta do me like this el jay?  
UGH, LIVEJOURNAL.

I hate it. It's stupid.

You know what would be cool? If it expanded or something. What is the point of changing lj-cuts if it's not to make them expandable!

[I guess this is sort of cool, tho.]Sort of.

P.S. WHATEVER, CANDICE. IT IS HORRIBLE. JUST LIKE THE NEW COMMENT PAGES. [Sorry for yelling at you tho.]

 
 
feeling: up in arms
 
 
 
living every week like it's shark weekboosette on April 13th, 2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
BB OCTOPUS.

I am grumpy that they made the html option go away on the comments pages, though mostly I don't see much point in visceral hatred of design changes, 90% of which comes from a reaction of ZOMG DIFFERENT.
Caitie: !!! | D: | FMLcaitie on April 15th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know people complain about pretty much everything LJ does. (Remember the uproar about the LJ profile changes? LOL.) But ugh, the new comment pages depress me whenever I have to look at them, and this particular change is just stupid looking and pointless.
jaye tyler cover bandstepliana on April 13th, 2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
This is a lifesaver. It's all back to normal for me!
Caitie: !!! | :D | Super!caitie on April 15th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
Thanks!
Semicolon enabler: TWW: Toby: wrath of the whateveraskmehow on April 14th, 2012 11:01 am (UTC)
I know! I thought the scissors were a problem specifically with my layout, and I was all set to go the comm and ask for a workaround, and then I went to ONTD and saw it was there too. It just looks silly! (What's wrong with the new comment pages, by the bye?)

I have to ask: how are you managing the inline cuts? Is it the LJ spoiler tag?
Caitie: !!! | >:| | Mistress of All Evilcaitie on April 15th, 2012 02:23 am (UTC)
I just hate the new comment pages. The lack of preview function, the Web 3.0 stuff, the slowness. Plus I think they are ugly!

And yeah, it's the lj spoiler tag! It works just like an lj-cut, i.e. <*lj-spoiler> becomes <*lj-spoiler text="special text here">spoiler<*/lj-spoiler>, minus the *s.
Semicolon enabler: English: guerilla languageaskmehow on April 15th, 2012 08:29 am (UTC)
I know! The anon-head icons really creep me out, and the lack of subject-lines in some of the kinkmemes and other communities is irritating.

The lack of preview is the WORST. What's hilarious is that it's bad for the site too, because it's going to bring all the comments with typos and all the bad grammar that we usually hastily edit out to the fore; way to claim that LJ is a 'serious' social networking platform when all the comments look liek thiss, you know? Arrgh...

Thanks for the tip on the spoiler tag. (And that is a seriously cute octopus!)
Gertrudebridgeetski on April 14th, 2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
IT'S HIDEOUS, AND I HATE IT.